Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Gianforte Announces 2019 Military Academy Nominations

December 17, 2019
Press Release

Congressman Greg Gianforte (R-Mont.) today announced his nominations for 20 Montana students applying for enrollment into U.S. military academies.

“One of my greatest honors is to nominate dedicated, patriotic young Montanans to compete for an appointment to one of our nation’s military academies,” Gianforte said. “I commend these remarkable students for their commitment to serving our nation. Their willingness to lead and serve is in keeping with Montana’s strong legacy of service, and I wish them success as they continue in this extremely competitive process.”

A service academy nomination from a member of Congress is required of students seeking officer training at one of the nation’s four military academies: the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, or the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point.

Students applying through Gianforte’s congressional office for an academy nomination completed an extensive application process that examined their academic, civic, and physical abilities as well as their commitment to military service.

The following is a complete list of Gianforte’s 2019 military academy nominations by county:

Broadwater County

Brock McDaid, Townsend – U.S. Military Academy

Cascade County

Daniel Brannon, Great Falls – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Alexis Tri, Great Falls – U.S. Air Force Academy

Flathead County

Sophia Smith, Kalispell – U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Shaela Tuell, Columbia Falls – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Gallatin County

David Hogenson, Bozeman – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Tayt Rogers, Bozeman – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Hill County

Cameron Pleninger, Havre – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Lewis & Clark County

Kadyn Craigle, Helena – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Claudia Downing, Helena – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Vivenne Johnson, Helena – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Madison County

Robinson Dale, Sheridan – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Missoula County

Dane Becker, Missoula – U.S. Air Force Academy

Abraham Johnson, Missoula – U.S. Military Academy

Whitney Morrison, Missoula – U.S. Air Force Academy

Samuel Weisenburger, Seeley Lake – U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Ravalli County

Gabriel Bennett, Florence – U.S. Naval Academy

Stillwater County

Nathan Palmer, Columbus – U.S. Naval Academy

Teton County

Jacob Boetticher, Power – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Yellowstone County

Pete Saliaras, Billings – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy