Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Gianforte Announces Military Academy Nominations

December 6, 2018
Press Release

Congressman Greg Gianforte today announced his nominations for 14 Montana students applying for enrollment to U.S. military academies.

“One of my greatest honors is to nominate the best and brightest Montana students to compete for an appointment to one of our nation’s military academies,” Gianforte said. “I commend these remarkable young people for their dedication to serving our country, and I wish them the best success as they continue in this extremely competitive process.”

A service academy nomination from a member of Congress is required of students seeking officer training at one of the nation’s four military academies: the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, or the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point.

Students applying through Gianforte’s congressional office for an academy nomination completed an extensive application process that examined their academic, civic, and physical abilities as well as their commitment to military service.

Gianforte’s 2018 nominees to U.S. military academies follow by county:

Carbon County
Shane Vomund, Red Lodge - U.S. Air Force Academy

Flathead County
Tyler Dunnagan, Whitefish - U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy
Lincoln Jones, Kalispell - U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy

Gallatin County
Aiden Reinhardt, Bozeman - U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy
Logan Wilkes, Bozeman - U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Lake County
Kyla Blixt, Polson - U.S. Military Academy

Missoula County
Madison Edwards, Missoula - U.S. Air Force Academy
Kamrin Rosling, Missoula - U.S. Military Academy
Finnian Westenfelder, Missoula - U.S. Air Force Academy

Ravalli County
Gabe Bennett, Florence - U.S. Naval Academy
Sophia Doyle, Hamilton - U.S. Military Academy

Stillwater County
Nathan Palmer, Columbus - U.S. Naval Academy

Teton County
Berit Bedord, Power - U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Yellowstone County
Charles Morledge-Hampton, Billings - U.S. Naval Academy