Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation

Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation

Our veterans and their families have sacrificed so much in the defense of our freedoms and our way of life. After their military careers, many of our veterans have continued their invaluable service by helping others in their communities. 

The Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation, which Congressman Gianforte started in 2017, recognizes outstanding Montana veterans who have honorably served both our nation and our communities.

Congressman Gianforte seeks nominations for the 2018 Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation. 

To be considered for this award, the nominee must reside in Montana.

The deadline to nominate a veteran is September 3, 2018.

Recipients will be announced in September.

You may find the nomination form by CLICKING HERE.

For more information regarding the Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation, contact Mike Waters, Congressman Gianforte’s Director of Veterans and Military Affairs, at (406) 969-1736 or Mike.Waters@mail.house.gov.

 

Click this link for the 2017 Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients

2018 Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients:

Len Albright of Bozeman – U.S. Air Force; Vietnam War

John Alex of Libby – U.S. Air Force; Vietnam War

Harry Armstrong of Belgrade – U.S. Marine Corps and Marine Corps Reserve; 1964-1976 

Donald Bost of Lewistown – U.S. Navy; Vietnam War

Micah Fink of Manhattan – U.S. Navy and U.S. Navy Reserve; Combat as a Navy SEAL

Stephen Garrison of Helena – U.S. Army; Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm

Miguel Gonzalez of Billings – U.S. Army; Operation Iraqi Freedom

Harold “Pete” Godtland of Butte – U.S. Army; World War II

Eileen Greb of Butte – U.S. Navy and U.S. Navy Reserve; Vietnam War

Chris Grudzinski of Billings – U.S. Army; Operation Iraqi Freedom

Charles Kins of Eureka – U.S. Marine Corps; Vietnam War

Melissa Kloiber of Great Falls – U.S. Air Force; Operation Desert Strom

Daniel LaFromboise of Wolf Creek – U.S. Marine Corps; 1957 - 1960

Louis Loader of Hobson – U.S. Navy; 1952 - 1960

Douglas Mason of Corvallis – U.S. Army and U.S. Army Reserve; Grenada

Ronald Merwin of Ronan – U.S. Navy; Vietnam War

Alfred Olson of Miles City – U.S. Air Force; 1956 - 1962

Ladd Paulson of Billings – U.S. Marine Corps; 1983 - 1989

Martel Reum of Wolf Point – U.S. Army; Operation Deliberate Force